THE AUTHORS:
[…] Arbitrations with California-based Contractors Involving Public and Private Work Projects in the State Must be Seated in California
California law requires any dispute resolution clause in a contract between a contractor and a subcontractor with its principal offices in California for the construction of public or private works in the State to designate a California seat. A failure to do so renders the provision void and unenforceable.
In particular, California Civil Procedure Code § 410.42 voids any provision
“which purports to require any dispute between the parties to be litigated, arbitrated, or otherwise determined outside [California]”
and is
“between the contractor and a subcontractor with principal offices in [California], for the construction of a public or private work of improvement in this state”.
This also includes any provision “which purports to preclude a party from commencing such a proceeding or obtaining a judgment or other resolution in [California] or the courts of [California]”.